Mobirise

DATA PROTECTION

This website is operated by MEHLER Elektrotechnik Ges.m.b.H, hereinafter "we" and "us", based in Lange Gasse 3, A4493 Wolfern. This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect when you visit our website and for what purpose we use it.

Before you continue to use our website and give your consent for your data to be processed, if necessary, please read our privacy policy carefully.

As the protection of your personal data is very important to us, we strictly adhere to the statutory requirements of the DSG and the EU GDPR when collecting and processing your personal data. In the following we inform you in detail about the scope and the purpose of our data processing as well as about your rights as the person affected by the data processing.


1. Principle of anonymous use of our website / use of cookies

The use of our website is basically possible without providing personal data.

However, it is possible that individual services have different regulations, to which we refer you separately.

In particular, we collect and store the data that you provide to us by inserting it in our input forms or by actively interacting with our website in another way.

When you visit our website, other information, such as your IP address, is transmitted to us as part of cookies. This information, for example, provides details about the terminal and the web browser used, the time, when you visited our website, the amount of data transmitted and something like that. A "cookie" is a sequence of text characters transmitted via our web server as a cookie file of your browser to the hard disk of your computer. Our website is thus enabled to recognize you when a (re-) connection is made between our web server and your browser. The main purpose of a cookie is the recognition of visitors to the site, as well as the analytical analysis of (non-) personal information in order to gain information about the time, geographic location and use of our website. Therefore we use so-called "session cookies" on our website, which are only temporarily stored until you leave our website, as well as so-called "permanent or tracking cookies", which linger for a long time in the cookie file of your browser to provide information to the server when returning to the website.

We do not use this data to identify the individual user. The purpose of this information is solely to determine the attractiveness of our website and the services it offers, and to continually improve its content and make it even more interesting for you. For the sake of completeness, we point out that in the case of a static IP address; it is basically possible to establish a personal reference via a RIPE query. Such RIPE queries are not carried out by us.


2. Personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number or date of birth.

Personal data of children are processed by us only with notice and with the agreement of parents or guardians. The use or transfer of personal data of children only takes place by us so far as permitted by law, to obtain the legally required parental consent or to protect children.


3. Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data that exceeds the data stored by cookies are processed by us only if you provide them voluntarily, for example, when you register with us, enter into a contractual relationship with us or otherwise contact us. These are only contact details and information about the concerns you are contacting us with.

We use your provided personal data only to fulfil and process the respective purpose if they are required (for example for the registration, the newsletter dispatch, the processing of an order, the sending of information material and advertising, the answering of a question, enable access to certain information), and/or where it is permitted by law (in particular pursuant to Art. 6 EU-GDPR) (for example for the sending of advertising and information material to existing customers).

The purpose of the processing of your data is the operation of our website and the targeted provision of company-specific information, including the presentation of the offer of our goods and services (marketing). Any further use of your data will only take place to the extent that you have previously expressly agreed. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future, as explained in more detail below.


4. Storage time

In general, we store data that you have provided us exclusively for customer care or for marketing and for information purposes for three years after our last contact. When required, we could delete your data before the expiry of the time limit of three years, if there is no legal barrier. 

In case of a contract initiation or conclusion of contract, we process/store your personal data after the complete contract processing the guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and legal retention periods, which are applicable to us, are expired, and in addition for the period until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is needed as proof.


5. Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our free newsletter. This newsletter contains the latest news, information about our company and tailor-made advertising and you will receive the newsletter periodically. To receive our newsletter you need a valid e-mail address. 

We check the e-mail address you entered in our login form to see if you really want to receive newsletters. This is done by sending you an e-mail to your provided e-mail address where you can confirm the receipt of the e-mail by clicking on a link provided. After confirming the e-mail you are registered for our newsletter. (Double opt-in) 

With the first registration for the newsletter, we will store your IP address, the date and time of your registration. This is done for security reasons in the case that a third party misuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. Further data will not be collected and processed by us for the newsletter subscription; the data will be used exclusively for the subscription of the newsletter.

We use the Newsletter2Go newsletter software. Your data will be transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Newsletter2Go is prohibited from selling your data and using it for other purposes than sending newsletters. Newsletter2Go is a German, certified provider. 

Newsletter2Go operated by Newsletter2Go GmbH, Nürnberger Straße 8, 10787 Berlin.

Further information can be found here: https://www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger . The given approval to store the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter sent.

Unless you disagree, we transmit your data to our group for the purpose of analysis and transmission of information for advertising purposes. Within the group, your data, which you have provided us for receiving the newsletter, are matched with data that may be collected otherwise by us(e.g. when purchasing a product or booking a service).

A disclosure of your data, which you provided us with the newsletter registration, to other third parties that are not part of the company group, does not take place. You can terminate the subscription to our newsletter at any time. You will find the details of the cancellation in the confirmation email and in each individual newsletter.



6. Used tools and applications

a. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland.
This service uses so-called "cookies" (s.o.). The information generated by cookies about your use of this website are usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there.

These servers are typically located in the United States, but they are based on agreements to use the European Economic Area and shorten your IP address before it is sent to the United States. Only in exceptional cases the IP address will be shortened after the transmission to the USA. 

On our account, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The transmitted IP address from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. 

The storage of the cookies required by Google Analytics can be prevented by an appropriate setting of your browser software. In this case it is possible that you will not be able to use all the functions of this website in full extent. The collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as their transmission and processing by Google can be prevented by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

If you would like further information about the nature, extent and purpose of the data collected by Google, we recommend that you read their privacy policy. You can find the privacy policy of Google and Google Analytics under:  http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or under https://www.google.de/intl/us/policies .


b. On our website we also provide links to other websites; this is for informational purposes only. These websites are not under our control and therefore they are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website collects information about you and processes it according to his privacy policy, which may deviate from ours.


c. Online presence in social media

We use the online presence in social networks and platforms to communicate with our customers active there,
interested parties and users and to inform them about our services.


We point out that data of the users can be processed outside the area of the European Union. This may result in risks for the users because, for example, the enforcement of user rights could be more difficult. With regard to US providers, which are certified under the Privacy Shield, we point out that they are committed to respecting EU privacy standards. 


Furthermore, the data of the users are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, usage profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resultant interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms, for example, which correspond with the interests of the users.


For these purposes, cookies are stored on the computers of the users. Cookies record the user behaviour and the interests of the users. Moreover, in the usage profiles, data can also be stored independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and logged in to them).


The processing of the personal data of users is based on our legitimate interests in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 letter f of the GDPR. If the users are asked by the respective providers of the platforms for consent to the above-described data processing, the legal basis of the processing is article 6 paragraph 1 letter a., article 7 of the GDPR.


For a detailed description of the respective processing and the possibilities of contradiction (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the provider.


In the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be claimed most effectively from the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information.
If you still need help, then do not hesitate to contact us.


- Facebook, -pages, - groups, (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland) based on agreement on joint processing of personal data – Data privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.


- Google/YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland) – Data privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en,

Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.


- Flickr (Oath (EMEA) Limited (in former times: Yahoo! EMEA Limited),

5-7 Point Square, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Irland – Ireland)

– Data privacy statement: https://www.flickr.com/help/privacy


- Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland) – Data privacy statement/ Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/en.


If you click on a link of one of these social networks, it will be activated and you will be connected to the respective server of this network. We have no control over the extent and content of the data transmitted by clicking on the plugin to the respective operator of this social network.

If you would like to find out about the nature, extent and purpose of the data collected by the operators of these social networks, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of the respective social network.


d. Google Maps Plugin

We use a plugin of the internet service Google Maps on our website.

Google Maps is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland. By using Google Maps on our website, information about the use of this website and your IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the US and also stored on this server. We have no knowledge of the exact content of the submitted data, nor about your use by Google. The company denies in this context the connection of the data with information from other Google services and the collection of personal data. However, Google may transmit the information to third parties. If you disable JavaScript in your browser, you prevent the execution of Google Maps. In this case you cannot use a map display on our website. By using our website, you consent to the collection and processing of the information by Google Inc as described. For more information about the Google Maps Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, please read:
https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html.


e. Google webfonts

This page uses so-called web fonts to represent the font. These are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (http://www.google.com/webfonts).

Your browser loads the required webfont into your browser cache while you are invoking our page.

This is necessary so that your browser can display a visually improved presentation of our texts.

If your browser does not support this feature, your computer will use a default font for display texts.

For more information about Google Webfonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-US&csw=1

For general information about privacy at Google, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US


7. Data transmission

A transfer of your data to third parties will not take place, unless we are legally obliged to do so, the data transfer is necessary to carry out a contractual relationship between us or you have previously expressly consented to the disclosure of your data. External processors or other cooperation partners will only receive your data if this is necessary for the execution of the contract or if we have a legitimate interest in doing so. Insofar as one of our processors comes into contact with your personal data, we ensure that it complies with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way as we do.

Your personal data will not be sold to third parties outside the Group.


8. Safety

We use numerous technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. We constantly improve our security measures according to the technological developments on the Internet.


9. Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act, you as the person concerned of our data processing have the following rights and remedies:


• Right of access (Art. 15 EU-GDPR)

As the data subject, you have the right to request information, whether and, if so, which personal data are processed about you. For your own protection - so that strangers do not obtain information about your data - it may be necessary to verify your identity in a suitable manner.


• Right to rectification (Art. 16) and Right to erasure (Art. 17 EU-GDPR)

You have the right to demand the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you without delay or, in consideration of the purposes of data processing, the completion of incomplete personal data and the erasure of your data, provided that the criteria of Art. 17 EU-GDPR are met.


• Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU-GDPR)

You have the legal right to restrict the processing of all collected personal data. These data are processed from the request for restriction only with individual consent or for the assertion and enforcement of legal claims.


• Right to data portability (Art. 20 EU-GDPR)

You can request the unimpeded and unrestricted transfer of collected personal data to a third party.


• Right to objection (Art. 21 EU-GDPR)

You are allowed to enter an objection to the processing of personal data relating to you which may be necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or that of a third party, at any time for any reason arising out of your particular situation. Your data will not be processed after objection unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims. You can object to the processing of data for the purpose of direct mail at any time with implications for the future.

If you take a measure to enforce your above-mentioned rights of the GDPR, MEHLER Elektrotechnik Ges.m.b.H has to respond to the requested measure without delay, but at the latest within one month after receipt of your application.


We will respond to all appropriate inquiries within the legal framework free of charge and as soon as possible.


The data protection authority is responsible for applications concerning infringement of the right of access, the rights of secrecy, rectification or cancellation.


10. Contact person

We have not appointed a data protection officer for our company.


Inquiries and the assertion of your rights can be made at any time free of charge
to the following responsible body at MEHLER Elektrotechnik Ges.m.b.H:

Contact info of the company:

Company name: Mehler Elektrotechnik Ges.m.b.H

Adress: Lange Gasse 3, A4493 Wolfern

Management:
Managing director 1: Mehler Alexander

Managing director 2:Mehler Josef jun.

Phone number: 07253-8225-0

Mail Adress: datenschutz@mehler.at


output: January 2019

Contact info of the data protection coordinator:

Company name: Mehler Elektrotechnik Ges.m.b.H

Contact person: Markus Hauptmann

Phone number: 07253-8225-128

Mail Adress: m.hauptmann@mehler.at


Download Data-Protection

Download Datenschutzerklärung